Como

Getting there

You can get to Como from Zug, Arth goldau and Bellinzona. Best price and travel duration below.

From Milan 00:33 € 13
From Zurich 03:07 € 32
From Lucerne 03:26
From Zug 02:45 € 59
From Arth Goldau 02:26 € 32
From Bellinzona 00:51 € 25
From Lugano 00:28 € 18

Getting around

From Como, you can travel to nearby cities and towns. Best price and travel duration below.

To Milan 00:33 € 13
To Lugano 00:36 € 18
To Bellinzona 01:04 € 25
To Arth Goldau 02:53 € 32
To Zug 03:15 € 32
To Lucerne 03:27 € 32
To Zurich 03:44 € 32
To Olten 04:43 € 45
To Basel 05:17 € 74

Como city guide

Como, just a delightful place to stay in Italy

Northern Italian city Como sits at the tip of fairytale Lake Como, whose Alpine shores are ringed by 17th-century villas and colourful gardens. While in the city centre, shop for local silk accessories and marvel at the Renaissance and Gothic-style cathedral.

Even Madonna and George Clooney couldn’t resist the obvious charm of Como and have properties in its surroundings. Plus many films were shot there. The magical view on the lake, plus the impressive mountains around are the perfect setting for rich and impressive patrimony of Como.

Churches steming from the medieval times up to the Baroque style, countless villas covering the same eras, and many parks. Almost every charm you want to enjoy about Northern Italy is to be found in Como. One never gets bored nor hungry in this town, as the world famous polenta originates from there.

Just take the train and come, your appetite for Como will never cease.

Como station(s)

Trains are convenient way to reach any town and city in Europe. All main towns have a railway station, while major cities have more than two railway stations. Nearly all railway stations are located in the city centre. Check our map to locate railway station(s) in Como.


Como S Giovanni

Address: Piazzale San Gottardo, 7 22100 Como



Top rail passes and point to point tickets in Italy


Travel map

This map requires Adobe Flash Player

Travel forum

view all questions