St Pierre des corps

Find a Train Ticket
<->

Overview

St Pierre des corps, the train lovers city, in the middle of the Loire Valley! A lot of travellers know St Pierre des Corps for being an important train station between Paris and Bordeaux. Located in the Loire Vallée chateaux, near the beautiful city of Tours, St Pierre des Corps is indeed a very important railway (...)

About France


Getting there You can get to St Pierre des corps from Lyon, Marseille and Bordeaux. Best price and travel duration below.

From Paris 00:55 € 15
From Paris Cdg Airport 01:38 € 20
From Avignon 04:09 € 76
From Lyon 02:59 € 15
From Marseille 04:47 € 76
From Bordeaux 02:35 € 20
From Dijon 04:43 € 56
From Lille 02:38 € 34
From Strasbourg 03:58 € 40
From Libourne 02:16 € 20
From Champagne-ardenne 02:05 € 29
From Bressuire 01:35 € 21
From Alencon 01:28 € 25
From Angouleme 01:32 € 23
From Nantes 01:32 € 20
From Saincaize 02:25 € 33
From Nevers 02:02 € 32
From Louvigny 02:45 € 81
From Paray Le Monial 03:55 € 45
From Roanne 04:19 € 51
From Beaune 04:21 € 52
From Valence 03:42 € 72
From Moulins 02:54 € 36
From Marne La Vallee 01:25 € 28
From Le Croisic 02:48 € 41
From Decize 02:50 € 36
From Caen 02:36 € 38
From Bourges 01:22 € 23
From Blois 00:26 € 10
From Veuves Monteaux 00:25 € 9
From Montrichard 00:27 € 9
From Chatellerault 00:28 € 9
From Saumur 00:28 € 9
From Chissay En Touraine 00:24 € 9
From Onzain 00:20 € 9
From Amboise 00:12 € 9
From Blere La Croix 00:14 € 9
From Langeais 00:17 € 9
From Chenonceaux 00:19 € 9
From Port Boulet 00:29 € 9
From St Aignan Noyers 00:39 € 10
From Le Mans 00:56 € 17
From Vierzon 01:00 € 19
From Ruffec 01:12 € 19
From Thouars 01:12 € 17
From Orleans 00:53 € 19
From Tours 00:04 € 9
From Poitiers 00:41 € 12
From Beaugency 00:42 € 15
From Angers 00:51 € 13
From Massy 00:51 € 15
From Ancenis 01:18 € 26
From Les Aubrais Orleans 00:53 € 19


Getting around From St Pierre des corps, you can travel to nearby cities and towns. Best price and travel duration below.

To Tours 00:05 € 9
To Amboise 00:17 € 9
To Vendome 00:20 € 13
To Chenonceaux 00:27 € 9
To Chatellerault 00:28 € 9
To Chissay En Touraine 00:30 € 9
To Onzain 00:30 € 9
To Montrichard 00:34 € 9
To Blois 00:39 € 10
To St Aignan Noyers 00:48 € 10
To Poitiers 00:53 € 12
To Langeais 01:00 € 9
To Massy 01:04 € 15
To Beaugency 01:11 € 15
To Vierzon 01:26 € 18
To Port Boulet 01:27 € 9
To Marne La Vallee 01:28 € 20
To Les Aubrais Orleans 01:34 € 19
To Orleans 01:34 € 19
To Paris Cdg Airport 01:44 € 20
To Le Croisic 02:50 € 41
To Thouars 03:02 € 13
To Saumur 03:12 € 9
To Ruffec 03:21 € 29
To Angouleme 03:43 € 23
To Paray Le Monial 03:45 € 45
To Le Mans 04:05 € 17
To Nantes 04:05 € 21
To Saincaize 04:08 € 33
To Angers 04:08 € 13
To Bourges 04:17 € 23
To Libourne 04:18 € 20
To Alencon 04:20 € 25
To Beaune 04:21 € 52
To Nevers 04:21 € 31
To Lille 04:22 € 34
To Bordeaux 04:30 € 20
To Tgv Haute Picardie 04:34 € 57
To La Rochelle 04:47 € 25
To Moulins 04:49 € 30
To Paris 04:52 € 15
To Champagne-ardenne 04:58 € 35
To Louvigny 05:14 € 71
To Arras 05:15 € 38
To Caen 05:22 € 30
To Brussels 05:42 € 44
To Roanne 05:49 € 51
To Lyon 05:57 € 15
To Dax 06:04 € 68
To Bayonne 06:56 € 46
To Dijon 07:04 € 53
To Pau 07:17 € 47
To Lourdes 07:37 € 35
To Valence 08:18 € 68
To Geneva 08:50 € 58
To Avignon 08:55 € 35
To Aix En Provence Tgv 09:27 € 40
To Toulouse 09:48 € 35
To Strasbourg 10:32 € 40
To Marseille 10:53 € 35

St Pierre des corps city guide

St Pierre des corps, the train lovers city, in the middle of the Loire Valley!

A lot of travellers know St Pierre des Corps for being an important train station between Paris and Bordeaux. Located in the Loire Vallée chateaux, near the beautiful city of Tours, St Pierre des Corps is indeed a very important railway junction.

St Pierre des Corps has a perfect location for the ones that want to visit the Touraine region and its castles. The area was the former cemetery of the romans living in Tours, 4 kilometres away, and it resulted this curious name meaning St Peter of the bodies…

Despite a long and rich story, St Pierre des Corps don’t keep an important heritage because it suffered a lot from the World War 2’s bombings (85% of the city disappeared). Train lovers should have a walk around the train station to admire the Pacific 231 E41 locomotive.

The Loire river banks (UNESCO listed part) offers to nature amateurs pleasant walks.

St Pierre des corps station(s)




Interactive Rail Map

This map requires Adobe Flash Player

Nearby and easily reachable by train

Main cities in France


Travel forum

Customer reviews

  • "Wonderful experitnce"    
    We went to Marseille from Paris by TGV train. We enjoyed the experience on the train.  
  • "Easy and very comfortable "    
    We just have one suggestion for the restaurant wagon, just serve fresh baguettes and forget about the hot meals. There was a wonderful young lady helping us but with so many people wanting something to eat and drink it was quite stressful for her and a very long wait for the passengers. Other then that we had a lovely journey.  
  • "Review of trip"    
    The only issue I had with the trip was that there was insufficient space to store my luggage once on the train. Otherwise, everything was to my satisfaction. Best Regards. GaryWard  
  • "Fast, efficient service"    
    Following a near 12-hour flight from Hong Kong to Paris CdG I appreciated the ease of transfer from the airport to the TGV terminal. The train departed ontime and arrived at my destination as scheduled. The first-class seating was very comfortable and spacious enough for my needs. I would definitely choose this method of transport again. Very satisfied.  
  • "Travel London to Saumur "    
    Travel was largely smooth and comfortable. Original booking allowed 65 minutes between arrival at Gare de Nord and departure from Montparnasse which was not enough. We were obliged to change our Paris departure to Saumur trip at significant additional cost which was unfortunate and not entirely fair  
  • "very good"    
    St Pierre de cors is a small station but difficult when carrying luggage. It was not clear at which pier I should stand.  
  • "Getting to Bordeaux"    
    The convenience of the train was the clear and made the journey easier. It is now a far better journey than 15 years ago. Some stations can do with some to point out where to stand before the trains arrive and easier access to get bags up and down from platforms, but these are usually relatively minor matters.  
  • "France Trip"    
    Our experience was wonderful with TGV, TER  
  • "Finding the right carriage"    
    Had trouble finding the right carriage until someone helped out .  
  • "Delayed but good trip"    
    They announced just before the departure that the train would be delayed by up to 45 minutes due to an accident/ person on the track outside of Lille. I would have prefered that they announced a new departure time so that people could get back off the train and then get back on when they thought it might depart. Apart from the delay everything else was fine.  
  • "trip on TGV train from CDG "    
    it was good and on time , but wish more frequent trains to suit assingers like me  
  • "Unnecessary Inconvenience "    
    SCNF trains had comfortable seats and were reasonably priced. Interestingly many coaches had seats facing opposite directions some forward some backward. We travelled light and found plenty of room for baggage. The train staff were helpful. We learnt from experience to get advice prior to leaving Tours because the SCNF train booking from Bordeaux to Tours had a change at St Pierre. The Tours and St Pierre Gare are only one stop and a few minutes apart. By the time you have sat down you are there. For us it was an unnecessary change because the train we were already on from Bordeaux went directly to Tours anyway. There was no need for us to change trains. When we left Tours for Paris the Accueil office advised us to get on the later Tours to Paris train and ignore the earlier booking for a change at St Pierre. This change for us would have been unnecessary as the Tours to Paris train stopped at St Pierre anyway. Taking the earlier train booking to St Pierre would have had us waiting at the platform for the later train that went directly from Tours to Paris.