Montpellier Saint Roch Train Station

Find a Train Ticket
<->

Overview

Montpellier Saint Roch Train Station is a train station located in Montpellier. Keep in mind that some larger cities can have more than one station.

Learn more about Montpellier / France


Getting there

You can get to Montpellier Saint Roch Train Station from Brussels, Paris CDG Airport and Avignon. Best price and travel duration below.

From Paris 03:19 € 25
From Nice 04:30 € 20
From Barcelona 02:55 € 47
From Brussels 05:33 € 89
From Paris Cdg Airport 03:52 € 40
From Avignon 00:48 € 13
From Geneva 03:46 € 55
From Lyon 01:43 € 20
From Marseille 01:24 € 15
From Bordeaux 04:05 € 20
From Toulouse 02:08 € 15
From Dijon 03:35 € 30
From Lille 04:48 € 59
From Rennes 06:29 € 82
From Strasbourg 05:46 € 41
From Mulhouse 04:57 € 38
From Colmar 09:41 € 69
From St Raphael 03:33 € 39
From Agen 03:16 € 22
From Chalon Sur Saone 02:59 € 79
From Bellegarde 03:15 € 47
From Angers 05:49 € 77
From Marne La Vallee 03:39 € 40
From Cannes 03:58 € 15
From Antibes 04:10 € 15
From Marmande 03:53 € 37
From Culmont Chalindre 06:35 € 42
From Metz 06:47 € 76
From Nantes 06:27 € 84
From Macon 02:37 € 50
From Arles 00:51 € 12
From Narbonne 00:50 € 14
From Valence 01:10 € 15
From Lezignan 01:18 € 20
From Leucate La Franqui 01:23 € 22
From Vias 00:44 € 10
From Tarascon Sur Rhon 00:44 € 14
From Nimes 00:23 € 9
From Agde 00:32 € 9
From Marseillan-plage 00:34 € 9
From Beziers 00:37 € 11
From Carcassonne 01:24 € 20
From Perpignan 01:27 € 17
From Banyuls Sur Mer 02:22 € 20
From Cerbere 02:29 € 20
From Sete 00:15 € 9
From Montauban 02:38 € 21
From Collioure 02:12 € 19
From Argeles Sur Mer 02:06 € 19
From Rivesaltes 01:39 € 25
From Toulon 02:39 € 24
From Castelnaudary 02:00 € 30
From Marseille Vitrolles Aeroport 01:35 € 26
From Lyon St Exupery Airport 01:54 € 63

Station / Airport guide

The main railway station of the city of Montpellier is Montpellier Saint Roch railway station. The station was previously known as the Gare de Montpellier. Montpellier Saint Roch is located near the historic centre of the city of Montpellier. Just outside the station, you can find trams which allow you to reach other parts of the city easily.

The Montpellier Saint Roch railway station is a major transport hub the Languedoc Roussillon region, in the south of France. The train station is served by high speed TGV trains from other major French cities, such as Paris, Lille, Lyon and Nice. International trains also depart from Montpellier to reach other european cities, namely Barcelona. Regional trains from Montpellier make other destinations in southern France easily accessible.

Trains operating in and from this station:
High speed trains (TGV), Intercity trains (Téoz), Night trains (Lunéa), Regional trains (TER)
Services:
SNCF rail agents, Facilities for disabled persons including wheelchairs and boarding ramps, Lost and found, British Transport Police, Tourist Information Point, Toilet, Luggage storage, Wi-Fi Internet and Phone cabins.

Transportation and connections

Local trains & subway: Trams are located outside the train station.
Buses: Bus lines 6, 7, 8, 11, 12 and 16 operate from this station to other stations.
Taxis: A taxi stand is located in front of the station on Rue Jules Ferry.
Airport: Tram line 1 and 4 has connection with Montpellier station to Montpellier Méditerranée Airport.

Station location

Address: Place Auguste Gibert BP51238 34011 Montpellier